Date of Soldier's commital Year died Short date of
commital
Name Place of death Person carrying Thistle Piper(s) Leaving from  
NOVEMBER 2017 Monday 13th 1916 13/11/2017 Adam L Cranston Le Transloy (Somme) CC met by Mr and Mrs Cranston Adam  Aitchison St Martin's Gate Parents' home
  Friday 17th 1917 17/11/2017 James H Cunningham 2nd Passchendaele (3rd Ypres) Garry Menzies Grant Campbell / Stuart Graham 81 Market Street, Launderette Parents' home
  Saturday 18th 1916 18/11/2017 Peter Cowe Somme Alistair Shepherd Grant Campbell / Hugh Gordon 11 Newton Port, old Library Married home
  Tuesday 21st 1918 21/11/2017 William Faichen Salonika Emma Campbell Grant Campbell / David Leckie 3 Meadow Park Parents' home
  Wednesday 22nd 1916 22/11/2017 Robert Dickson Salonika Tom Neill   Tyne Court - waters edge Parents' home
  Thursday 23rd 1918 23/11/2017 William Allan Salonika Morgwyn Davies   War memorial  
  Thursday 23rd 1917 23/11/2017 William Raeburn Nabi Samweil, Palestine Community Council   War memorial  
  Friday 24th 1917 24/11/2017 John R Chappell Western Front James McLoughlin   War memorial  
  Sunday 26th 1917 26/11/2017 John W Hutchison Nabi Samweil, Palestine Sue Langlands   Fernleigh, Station Road Parents' home
                     
DECEMBER 2017 Sunday 3rd 1916 03/12/2017 James Renwick Morval Community Council   Alderston Parents' home
  Thursday 14th 1914 14/12/2017 Thomas Todrick Trenches at La Brottillerie Alistair Shepherd   36 Court Street, Bank of Scotland Parents' home
  Friday 22nd 1918 22/12/2017 Michael A Kelly N/A Sue Langlands   Nungate - Golf Tavern Parents' home
  Sunday 24th 1917 24/12/2017 William G Pitcher - Community Council   war memorial  
                     
JANUARY 2018 Tuesday 2nd 1919 02/01/2018 Thomas Peacock N/A Community Council   Rosehall parents' home
  Wednesday 3rd  1919 03/01/2018 Thomas O’Donnell N/A Community Council   Peffers Place married home
  Wednesday 24th 1915 24/01/2018 James D Yorkston Givenchy Community Council   Peffers Place parents' home
  Thursday 25th 1915 25/01/2018 William Johnston Givenchy Community Council   War memorial  
  Thursday 25th 1919 25/01/2018 David Kerr N/A Community Council   St Martin's Gate parents home
  Monday 29th 1915 29/01/2018 John Souness La Brotillerie Community Council   8 Hardgate parents home
                     
FEBRUARY 2018 Wednesday 14th 1919 14/02/2018 John H V Suffill N/A Community Council   44 Market Street married home
  Monday 26th 1917 26/02/2018 Alexander McCabe Arras Community Council   Giffordgate parents' home
                     
MARCH 2018 Thursday 1st 1915 01/03/2018 Alexander Faunt Neuve Chapelle Community Council   Distillery Park, Maltings parents' home
  Tuesday 6th 1917 06/03/2018 Patrick Courtney N/A Graeme Yarwood   War memorial  
  Wednesday 7th 1917 07/03/2018 Charles F A Challis At Sea Community Council   Waterloo house, Poldrate parents' home
  Tuesday 13th 1915 13/03/2018 George Purves Neuve Chapelle Community Council   Bridge Street Nungate parents' home
  Wednesday 21st 1918 21/03/2018 John Dower Near St Quentin Community Council   Sidegate parents' home
  Thursday 22nd 1918 22/03/2018 James C Ormiston St Quentin(1st Somme) Community Council   44 High Street parents' home
  Thursday 22nd 1918 22/03/2018 George S Souness St Quentin  (1st Somme) Community Council   8 Hardgate parents' home
  Saturday 24th 1918 24/03/2018 Archibald LF Symington High Wood Sue Langlands   Bothwell Bank, Hardgate parents' home
  Monday 26th 1918 26/03/2018 Alexander Cranston Rosieres (1st Somme) Community Council   St Martin's Gate parents' home
  Wednesday 28th 1918 28/03/2018 James S Ogilvie Arras Community Council   68 Hardgate parents' home
                     
APRIL 2018 Monday 2nd 1917 02/04/2018 James Dawson N/A Matthew Quinn   War memorial  
  Sunday 8th 1917 08/04/2018 Leo J Butlers 1st Scarpe (Arras) Community Council   St Martin's Gate uncle's house
  Monday 9th 1917 09/04/2018 George White 1st Scarpe (Arras) Community Council   War memorial  
  Monday 9th 1917 09/04/2018 David S Symington 1st Scarpe (Arras) Community Council   5 Sidegate Street family home
  Tuesday 10th 1917 10/04/2018 Hugh Whitecross 1st Scarpe (Arras) Community Council   sidegate  family home
  Tuesday 10th 1918 10/04/2018 Robert Paterson Lys Community Council   8 Poldrate family home
  Wednesday 11th 1917 11/04/2018 William Boyd Fampoux (Arras) Community Council   Roodlands family home
  Wednesday 11th 1918 11/04/2018 Francis A Burnet Estaires (Lys) Community Council   Church Street family home
  Wednesday 11th 1918 11/04/2018 John B Dods Estaires (Lys) Community Council   (old Dods) Court Street Seedsman of Dods
  Wednesday 11th 1918 11/04/2018 William Thomson Messines (Lys) Sue Langlands   Brown's Close, High Street unknown
  Thursday 12th 1917 12/04/2018 John Gray 1st Scarpe (Arras) Community Council   33 High Street family home
  Thursday 12th 1918 12/04/2018 George Reid Hazebrouck (Lys) Community Council   Crofton, Station Road family home
  Sunday 22nd 1917 22/04/2018 James Mackay Kut-al-Amara, M’tamia Community Council   Brown Street family home
  Monday 23rd 1917 23/04/2018 John Burns 2nd Scarpe (Arras) Community Council   1 Brown Street parents home
  Monday 23rd 1917 23/04/2018 Robert Young 2nd Scarpe (Arras) Community Council   76 Hardgate parents home
  Tuesday 24th 1915 24/04/2018 Arthur Hepburn St Julien (2nd Ypres) Community Council   Peffers Place grandparents home
  Friday 27th 1918 27/04/2018 John Cockburn Kemmelberg (Lys) Community Council   Westhaugh parents home
  Friday 27th 1918 27/04/2018 John Watson Lys Community Council   St Regulus, Church Street family home
  Saturday 28th 1917 28/04/2018 Thomas Ritchie Arleux (Arras) Community Council   War memorial  
  Saturday 28th 1917 28/04/2018 William Wharton Arleux (Arras) Community Council   Distillery Park, Maltings Mill Wynd family home
  Monday 30th 1915 30/04/2018 Walter W Bell St Julien (2nd Ypres) Community Council   War memorial  
  Monday 30th 1915 30/04/2018 John Young St Julien (2nd Ypres) Community Council   76 Hardgate parents home
                     
MAY 2018 Thursday 3rd 1917 03/05/2018 Robert Alexander 3rd Scarpe(Arras) Community Council   Peffer's Place Sister's home
  Thursday 3rd 1917 03/05/2018 Wiliam Henderson 3rd Scarpe (Arras) Community Council   war memorial  
  Thursday 3rd 1917 03/05/2018 John Mack 3rd Scarpe (Arras) Community Council   war memorial  
  Thursday 3rd 1917 03/05/2018 David Mathieson 3rd Scarpe  (Arras) Community Council   3 Sidegate Lanw Parents' home
  Sunday 6th 1917 06/05/2018 James Couper Vimy/Arras Community Council   Inch Cottage, Court Street Parents' home
  Wednesday 9th 1918 09/05/2018 Robert Ritchie N/A Douglas Ritchie   Clerkington Dovecot Parents' home
  Thursday 10th 1917 10/05/2018 Francis C Davidson North West Frontier Community Council   war memorial  
  Wednesday 16th 1915 16/05/2018 Robert Ramage Festubert (2nd Artois) Andrew Ramage family   war memorial 1 of 3 brothers who died.
  Wednesday 16th 1915 16/05/2018 Edwin E Gulland Festubert (2nd Artois) Community Council   22 High Street family home
  Wednesday 16th 1917 16/05/2018 Simon Ross Roeux (Arras) Community Council   war memorial  
  Friday 18th 1916 18/05/2018 James B Cranston n/a died of Tuberculosis Community Council   9 Court Street 1 of 4 brothers who died.
  Saturday 19th 1915 19/05/2018 Alexander Brook Festubert (2nd Artois) Community Council   primrose bank  
  Thursday 24th 1917 24/05/2018 Alexander L Cleghorn n/a Community Council   1 Hope Park  
  Sunday 27th 1918 27/05/2018 James Dickson 3rd Aisne Community Council     1 of 2 brothers who died.
  Thursday 31st 1918 31/05/2018 William W Aitken Oppy Community Council      
                     
JUNE 2018 Monday 18th 1918 18/06/2018 Archibald Drummond Oppy Community Council   14 Hope Park family home
  Tuesday 19th 1915 19/06/2018 John Ross Gallipoli Community Council   War memorial  
  Wednesday 20th 1916 20/06/2018 William Dick Western Front Community Council   Hardgate Street family home
  Thursday 21st 1916 21/06/2018 Thomas Gaffney Western Front Community Council   Reilly's Place, Nungate parents' home
  Sunday 24th 1915 24/06/2018 James Smith N/A Community Council   Veitch Park parents' home
  Sunday 27th 1917 27/05/2018 William Beattie Ypres Community Council   26 High Street family home
                     
JULY 2018 Sunday 1st 1915 01/07/2018 Michael Deane Bellewaarde Community Council   82 Market street parents home
  Monday 2nd 1916 02/07/2018 John Adams Somme Community Council   war memorial  
  Thursday 12th 1915 12/07/2018 Robert Hodgson Achi Baba Nullah, Gallipoli Community Council   13 High Street parents home in 1901
  Saturday 14th 1916 14/07/2018 Murdoch M Fraser Balentin Ridge(Somme) Gillian Leslie   2 Rosehall family home
  Sunday 15th 1916 15/07/2018 William Horsburgh Delville Wood (Somme) Community Council   23 High Street father's shop
  Monday 16th 1916 16/07/2018 John B Cranston Somme Community Council   St Martin's Gate parents home
  Friday 20th 1916 20/07/2018 David Anderson Somme Community Council   War memorial  
  Saturday 21st 1918 21/07/2018 Michael Gaffney Western Front Community Council   Bothwell house family home
  Monday 23rd 1916 23/07/2018 Henry M Jardine Delville Wood (Somme) Community Council   33 Court Street family home in 1901
  Wednesday 25th 1916 25/07/2018 Victor Pitcher Delville Wood (Somme) Community Council   Alexandra Place family home
                     
AUGUST 2018 Wednesday 1st 1916 01/08/2018 William Rodgie High Wood (Somme) Community Council   57 High Street family home
  Wednesday 1st 1917 01/08/2018 James Reynolds Pilckem Ridge(3rd Ypres) Community Council   war memorial  
  Friday 3rd 1918 03/08/2018 George Burns At Sea Community Council   17 Hope Park family home
  Monday 6th 1917 06/08/2018 Francis Croally Mesopotamia Community Council   60 Hardgate family home
  Wednesday 8th 1918 08/08/2018 James Stuart Amiens Community Council   George hotel father ran the hotel
  Tuesday 14th 1915 14/08/2018 James Colgan Bethune Community Council   war memorial  
  Wednesday 15th 1915 15/08/2018 Alexander Runciman N/A Community Council   Peghdelone, Pencaitland Road. family home
  Sunday 19th 1918 19/08/2018 Alexander L Plenderleith Meteren Community Council   2 Poldrate parents home
  Wednesday 22nd 1917 22/08/2018 Andrew Fulton St Julien (3rd Ypres) Community Council   26 Church Street family home
  Thursday 23rd 1918 23/08/2018 Peter V Crombie Albert (Somme) Community Council   war memorial  
  Sunday 26th 1917 26/08/2018 William Gray Hargicourt Community Council   Sidegate Street family home
  Monday 27th 1918 27/08/2018 John Fitzpatrick Near Hersin Community Council   war memorial  
  Monday 27th 1916 27/08/2018 James Scott High Wood (Somme) Community Council   2 Sidegate Street family home
                     
SEPTEMBER 2018 Monday 3rd 1918 03/09/2018 David Pettigrew Scarpe Community Council   Fergus Plumbers lived in Edinburgh
  Sunday 9th 1914 09/09/2018 John S B Ramage 1st Marne Andrew Ramage family   Brown Street parents home
  Friday 14th 1914 14/09/2018 George C Briggs 1st  Marne Community Council   war memorial  
  Friday 14th 1915 14/09/2018 William Leslie Aveluy Community Council   war memorial  
  Friday 14th 1918 14/09/2018 John Black N/A Community Council   5 Sidegate Street family home
  Friday 14th 1919 14/09/2018 Robert Goodall N/A Community Council   Meadow Park parents home
  Saturday 15th 1916 15/09/2018 Richard Reid Flers Courcelette (Somme) Community Council   Letham Mains Cottages parents home
  Saturday 15th 1916 15/09/2018 John Anderson Flers Courcelette(Somme) Community Council   Peffer's Place parents home
  Saturday 15th 1916 15/09/2018 Adam Bald Flers Courcelette(Somme) Community Council   Giffordgate parents home
  Saturday 15th 1916 15/09/2018 George Orr Flers Courcelette(Somme) Community Council   court Street parents home
  Monday 17th 1918 17/09/2018 Robert W Gray Salonika Community Council   war memorial  
  Wednesday 19th 1916 19/09/2018 Samuel McGuire Flers Courcelette(Somme) Community Council   war memorial  
  Tuesday 25th 1915 25/09/2018 William Gray Bellewarde (Loos) Community Council   war memorial  
  Tuesday 25th 1915 25/09/2018 Clement Messer Loos Community Council   Alderston Lodge family home
  Wednesday 26th 1916 26/09/2018 George T Hogg Flers Courcelette(Somme) Community Council   Lodge Street parents home
  Wednesday 26th 1915 26/09/2018 John P Neill Loos Trish Bateman/Linda Mitchell   Mill Wynd maltings ex Distillery Park family home
  Friday 25th -28th 1916 28/09/2018 James Lees Flers Courcelette(Somme) Community Council   High Street parents home
  Saturday 29th 1918 29/09/2018 John Fitzgerald St Quentin Canal Community Council   Waterside  parents home
                     
OCTOBER 2018 Monday 1st 1918 01/10/2018 Patrick McCartan Vittorio Veneto Community Council   7 Kilpair Street lodging place
  Tuesday 2nd 1918 02/10/2018 David Reilly St Quentin Canal Community Council   bridge Street family home
  Thursday 4th 1918 04/10/2018 Robert Adamson Artois Community Council   38 Hardgate family home
  Friday 5th 1918 05/10/2018 David Ritchie Mesopotamia Community Council   Peffers Place Parents' home
  Saturday 6th 1917 06/10/2018 William Kerr Polygon Wood (3rd Ypres) Community Council   St Martin's gate Parents home
  Thursday 11th 1917 11/10/2018 William B Ramage Poelcapelle(3rd Ypres) Andrew Ramage family   29 Church Street in 1911 Previous parents address
  Saturday 13th 1915 13/10/2018 Chris E G Davidson Loos Community Council   war memorial  
  Saturday 13th 1915 13/10/2018 Hugh Munro Hohenzollern Redoubt(Loos) Possibly his great neice   61 Hardgate Parents' home
  Thursday 18th 1917 18/10/2018 Neil K Donaghan 1st Passchendaele (3rd Ypres) Community Council   war memorial  
  Tuesday 23rd 1915 23/10/2018 William H White Salonika Community Council   war memorial  
  Saturday 27th 1918 27/10/2018 George J McLaughlin At Sea Community Council   68 Hardgate Parents home
                     
NOVEMBER 2018 Friday 2nd 1914 02/11/2018 Edward Reynolds Gheluvelt (1st Ypres) Evelyn Phillips, grand-daughter   16 High Street family home
  Monday 5th 1917 05/11/2018 Henry Bradford Tikrit Alex Bradford   Bridge Street parents home
  Tuesday 6th 1918 06/11/2018 Thomas Campbell Sambre Community Council   Amisfield Lodge ?? parents home
  Sunday 11th 1914 11/11/2018 Francis Rennie Nonne Boschen (1st Ypres) Community Council   Nungate parents home